Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1159763CIO

Derby Book Festival

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Derby Book Festival is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Derby Book Festival? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Derby Book Festival?

Reported income · year ending 2025-08-31
£253,965
Reported spending · year ending 2025-08-31
£265,738
Registered charity number
1159763
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
CIO
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Unit 1
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

Derby Book Festival (number 1159763) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Derby Book Festival do?

The promotion of literature, language and the arts through a book or literature festival in Derby and such other activities as the charity trustees shall from time to time determine

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Derby Book Festival

Answers Derby Book Festival gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 August 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are Derby Book Festival's highest-paid staff paid?

Derby Book Festival's annual return for the year ending 31 August 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Derby Book Festival as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Derby Book Festival's annual return for the year ending 31 August 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Where it says it operates
Derbyshire

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Other Charitable Activities.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Derby Book Festival registered for?

Education/trainingArts/culture/heritage/science

Why is there no Clarity Score for Derby Book Festival yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Derby Book Festival. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Derby Book Festival?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Derby Book Festival a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Derby Book Festival as a registered charity (number 1159763) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Derby Book Festival's charity number?
Derby Book Festival's charity number is 1159763. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1159763?
Search 1159763 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Derby Book Festival do?
The promotion of literature, language and the arts through a book or literature festival in Derby and such other activities as the charity trustees shall from time to time determine
Does Derby Book Festival have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Derby Book Festival. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Derby Book Festival?
Derby Book Festival's website listed in our register data is http://www.derbybookfestival.co.uk/. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is Derby Book Festival's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Derby Book Festival's annual return for the year ending 31 August 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Derby Book Festival?
The register records Derby Book Festival as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Derby Book Festival's trustees paid?
Derby Book Festival's annual return for the year ending 31 August 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
When was Derby Book Festival registered as a charity?
Derby Book Festival was entered on the register on 5 January 2015.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.