Registered charity · No. 1199510Charitable company
D-
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth
Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include environment/conservation/heritage.
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth (number 1199510) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.
What does Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth do?
DIRT works toward regenerating soils that have been degraded by conventional agriculture and mining. Dirt's aim is to increase soil fertility, biodiversity, community wellness, water retention and absorption, greenhouse gas sequestration and educate about health land management including bio-dynamic farming.
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth
Answers Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 30 March 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
How much are Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's highest-paid staff paid?
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's annual return for the year ending 30 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.
The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.
Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?
The register does not record Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's annual return for the year ending 30 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
Reported beneficiaries: The General Public/mankind.
Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals; Makes Grants To Organisations; Provides Advocacy/advice/information.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth registered for?
Environment/conservation/heritage
Why is there no Clarity Score for Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth.
An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity.
The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating.
How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth?
Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Is Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth as a registered charity (number 1199510) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's charity number?
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's charity number is 1199510. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1199510?
Search 1199510 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth do?
DIRT works toward regenerating soils that have been degraded by conventional agriculture and mining. Dirt's aim is to increase soil fertility, biodiversity, community wellness, water retention and absorption, greenhouse gas sequestration and educate about health land management including bio-dynamic farming.
Does Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth?
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's website listed in our register data is https://www.dirt.charity. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's annual return for the year ending 30 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth?
The register does not record Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
Are Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's trustees paid?
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth's annual return for the year ending 30 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
When was Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth registered as a charity?
Dirt - the Foundation for the Regeneration of Earth was entered on the register on 30 June 2022. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 13032859).