Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1195466CIODownham Market

Downham Dementia

Downham Dementia is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, disability, based in Downham Market.

Quick answer

Downham Dementia is a registered charity (number 1195466) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; disability. Its latest reported income was £56,093 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Downham Dementia?

Registered charity number
1195466
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
CIO
Location
Downham Market
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£56,093

What does Downham Dementia do?

Downham Dementia works with people diagnosed with Dementia and their care givers. It provides a regular social cafe provides advice support information and signposts onto services that may assist them. It also organises social activities. This activity occurs in Downham Market and the surrounding villages.

What causes is Downham Dementia registered for?

General Charitable PurposesDisability

Why is there no Clarity Score for Downham Dementia yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Downham Dementia is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Downham Dementia a legitimate charity?
Yes. Downham Dementia is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1195466) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Downham Dementia's charity number?
Downham Dementia's charity number is 1195466. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1195466?
Search 1195466 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Downham Dementia do?
Downham Dementia works with people diagnosed with Dementia and their care givers. It provides a regular social cafe provides advice support information and signposts onto services that may assist them. It also organises social activities. This activity occurs in Downham Market and the surrounding villages.
Does Downham Dementia have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Downham Dementia. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Downham Dementia?
Downham Dementia's website is http://www.downhamdementia.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.