Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor
Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor is a registered charity in England & Wales working in the prevention or relief of poverty, economic/community development/employment, other charitable purposes, based in Jobs Lane.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor?
- Registered charity number
- 264016
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Jobs Lane
What does Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor do?
Provision of assistance to the poor of the parishes of Hurstpierpoint, Albourne & Sayers Common, West Sussex
What causes is Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 264016) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor's charity number?
- Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor's charity number is 264016. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 264016?
- Search 264016 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor do?
- Provision of assistance to the poor of the parishes of Hurstpierpoint, Albourne & Sayers Common, West Sussex
- Does Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor?
- Dr Avery Roberts for the Poor does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.