Duddingston Conservation Society
Duddingston Conservation Society is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of citizenship or community development, the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science, the advancement of environmental protection or improvement, based in City of Edinburgh.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Duddingston Conservation Society?
- Registered charity number
- SC016606
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- City of Edinburgh
- Latest income (year ending 2024-11-30)
- £3,636
What does Duddingston Conservation Society do?
Ingeneral acting in all matters affecting the Conservation area, impinging on its surroundings and the interests of the residents in the area.
What causes is Duddingston Conservation Society registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Duddingston Conservation Society yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Duddingston Conservation Society is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Duddingston Conservation Society a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Duddingston Conservation Society is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC016606) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Duddingston Conservation Society's charity number?
- Duddingston Conservation Society's charity number is SC016606. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC016606?
- Search SC016606 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Duddingston Conservation Society do?
- Ingeneral acting in all matters affecting the Conservation area, impinging on its surroundings and the interests of the residents in the area.
- Does Duddingston Conservation Society have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Duddingston Conservation Society. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Duddingston Conservation Society?
- Duddingston Conservation Society's website is https://duddingstonvillageconservationsociety.wordpress.com — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.