Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 256453Trust

E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include general charitable purposes, the advancement of health or saving of lives, disability.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Check official registration

Work at E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust?

Reported income · year ending 2025-04-05
£152,163
Reported spending · year ending 2025-04-05
£145,399
Registered charity number
256453
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Trust
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Shovelstrode Lane
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Not recorded

Quick answer

E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust (number 256453) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust do?

The charity was established for general charitable purposes, providing grants to other charities at the discretion of the trustees.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust

Answers E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 5 April 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register does not record E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.

E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust's annual return for the year ending 5 April 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Previous names on the register
Finden Hall Charitable Trust
Where it says it operates
Kent · Surrey

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; People With Disabilities; Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies.

Reported activities: Makes Grants To Organisations.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust registered for?

General Charitable PurposesThe Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of LivesDisability

Why is there no Clarity Score for E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust as a registered charity (number 256453) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust's charity number?
E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust's charity number is 256453. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 256453?
Search 256453 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust do?
The charity was established for general charitable purposes, providing grants to other charities at the discretion of the trustees.
Does E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust?
E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust?
The register does not record E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
Are E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust's trustees paid?
E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust's annual return for the year ending 5 April 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust previously called?
The register lists this previous name for E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust: Finden Hall Charitable Trust.
When was E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust registered as a charity?
E F and M G Hall Charitable Trust was entered on the register on 23 July 1968.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.