Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1182464CIO

Earth Action North Devon

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Earth Action North Devon is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include environment/conservation/heritage.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Earth Action North Devon? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Earth Action North Devon?

Reported income · year ending 2025-12-31
£162,575
Reported spending · year ending 2025-12-31
£141,558
Registered charity number
1182464
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
CIO
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Unit 6
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

Earth Action North Devon (number 1182464) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Earth Action North Devon do?

Our mission is to protect & improve our environment through community-led action to combat plastic pollution.We aim to achieve this by helping people to recognise the relevance and value of the environment to their lives; to see and experience first-hand the impact of plastic pollution on nature; and to support good choices in purchasing, use and disposal of plastics.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Earth Action North Devon

Answers Earth Action North Devon gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 December 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are Earth Action North Devon's highest-paid staff paid?

Earth Action North Devon's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Does Earth Action North Devon receive government funding?

The annual return does not answer this question for Earth Action North Devon. Check the accounts for grants and contracts from public bodies.

Earth Action North Devon reports a trading subsidiary — a company it owns that trades and passes profits to the charity.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Earth Action North Devon as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Earth Action North Devon's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2025 reports that one or more trustees received payments or other benefits (payments for providing services). Charity law allows this only in limited circumstances; the trustees' annual report should explain it.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Previous names on the register
Plastic Free North Devon
Where it says it operates
Devon

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Provides Services; Provides Advocacy/advice/information; Sponsors Or Undertakes Research.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Earth Action North Devon registered for?

Environment/conservation/heritage

Why is there no Clarity Score for Earth Action North Devon yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Earth Action North Devon. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Earth Action North Devon?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Earth Action North Devon a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Earth Action North Devon as a registered charity (number 1182464) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Earth Action North Devon's charity number?
Earth Action North Devon's charity number is 1182464. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1182464?
Search 1182464 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Earth Action North Devon do?
Our mission is to protect & improve our environment through community-led action to combat plastic pollution.We aim to achieve this by helping people to recognise the relevance and value of the environment to their lives; to see and experience first-hand the impact of plastic pollution on nature; and to support good choices in purchasing, use and disposal of plastics.
Does Earth Action North Devon have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Earth Action North Devon. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Earth Action North Devon?
Earth Action North Devon's website listed in our register data is http://www.earthactionnorthdevon.org. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is Earth Action North Devon's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Earth Action North Devon's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Earth Action North Devon?
The register records Earth Action North Devon as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Earth Action North Devon's trustees paid?
Earth Action North Devon's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2025 reports that one or more trustees received payments or other benefits (payments for providing services). Charity law allows this only in limited circumstances; the trustees' annual report should explain it.
What was Earth Action North Devon previously called?
The register lists this previous name for Earth Action North Devon: Plastic Free North Devon.
When was Earth Action North Devon registered as a charity?
Earth Action North Devon was entered on the register on 14 March 2019.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.