Registered charity · No. 1080793Charitable company
EF
Edwin Fox Foundation
Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data
Edwin Fox Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include general charitable purposes, education/training, the advancement of health or saving of lives.
Work at Edwin Fox Foundation? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.
At a glance · official register
What are the key facts about Edwin Fox Foundation?
Reported income · year ending 2025-12-31
£24,655
Reported spending · year ending 2025-12-31
£158,209
Registered charity number
1080793
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Charitable company
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Crediton
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Not recorded
Quick answer
Edwin Fox Foundation (number 1080793) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.
What does Edwin Fox Foundation do?
GENERAL CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Edwin Fox Foundation
Answers Edwin Fox Foundation gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 December 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?
The register does not record Edwin Fox Foundation as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
Edwin Fox Foundation's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies.
Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals; Makes Grants To Organisations.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is Edwin Fox Foundation registered for?
General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingThe Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
Why is there no Clarity Score for Edwin Fox Foundation yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Edwin Fox Foundation.
An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity.
The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating.
How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Edwin Fox Foundation?
Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
The register data used for this profile lists Edwin Fox Foundation as a registered charity (number 1080793) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Edwin Fox Foundation's charity number?
Edwin Fox Foundation's charity number is 1080793. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1080793?
Search 1080793 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Edwin Fox Foundation do?
GENERAL CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES
Does Edwin Fox Foundation have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Edwin Fox Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Edwin Fox Foundation?
Edwin Fox Foundation does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Edwin Fox Foundation?
The register does not record Edwin Fox Foundation as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
Are Edwin Fox Foundation's trustees paid?
Edwin Fox Foundation's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was Edwin Fox Foundation previously called?
The register lists these previous names for Edwin Fox Foundation: Dunkeld Charitable Trust; Dunkeld Charitable Trust Limited.
When was Edwin Fox Foundation registered as a charity?
Edwin Fox Foundation was entered on the register on 19 May 2000. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 03932827).