Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1087526Charitable company

Embrace UK Community Support Centre

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Embrace UK Community Support Centre is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include the prevention or relief of poverty.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Embrace UK Community Support Centre? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Embrace UK Community Support Centre?

Reported income · year ending 2025-03-31
£1,456,257
Reported spending · year ending 2025-03-31
£1,538,009
Registered charity number
1087526
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Charitable company
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Selby Centre
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Not recorded

Quick answer

Embrace UK Community Support Centre (number 1087526) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Embrace UK Community Support Centre do?

Providing information, advice and guidance on education and training, welfare benefits, housing, money and debt, business start up, health promotion such as HIV / AIDS and mental health, youth activities, opportunities for volunteering, interpreting and translation, and conduct research as necessary.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Embrace UK Community Support Centre

Answers Embrace UK Community Support Centre gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 March 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are Embrace UK Community Support Centre's highest-paid staff paid?

Embrace UK Community Support Centre's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports 1 employee paid more than £60,000. The highest reported pay band is £70,001–£80,000 (1 employee).

Employees paid over £60,000, by salary band
£70,001–£80,0001

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Where does Embrace UK Community Support Centre's money come from?

Embrace UK Community Support Centre reported £1.5m total income for the year ending 31 March 2025. The largest sources were charitable activities £1.4m (99%), other income £13k (1%), investments £672 (0%).

  • Charitable activities (fees and contracts)£1.4m · 99%
  • Other income£13k · 1%
  • Investments£672 · 0%

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register does not record Embrace UK Community Support Centre as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.

Embrace UK Community Support Centre's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Company number
04215772 (Companies House)
Also known as
Ecsc
Previous names on the register
Ethiopian Community Centre in the UK
Where it says it operates
Throughout England and Wales

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Other Defined Groups.

Reported activities: Provides Advocacy/advice/information.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Embrace UK Community Support Centre registered for?

The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty

Why is there no Clarity Score for Embrace UK Community Support Centre yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Embrace UK Community Support Centre. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Embrace UK Community Support Centre?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Embrace UK Community Support Centre a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Embrace UK Community Support Centre as a registered charity (number 1087526) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Embrace UK Community Support Centre's charity number?
Embrace UK Community Support Centre's charity number is 1087526. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1087526?
Search 1087526 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Embrace UK Community Support Centre do?
Providing information, advice and guidance on education and training, welfare benefits, housing, money and debt, business start up, health promotion such as HIV / AIDS and mental health, youth activities, opportunities for volunteering, interpreting and translation, and conduct research as necessary.
Does Embrace UK Community Support Centre have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Embrace UK Community Support Centre. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Embrace UK Community Support Centre?
Embrace UK Community Support Centre's website listed in our register data is http://www.embraceuk.org. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is Embrace UK Community Support Centre's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Embrace UK Community Support Centre's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports 1 employee paid more than £60,000. The highest reported pay band is £70,001–£80,000 (1 employee). Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Where does Embrace UK Community Support Centre's money come from?
Embrace UK Community Support Centre reported £1.5m total income for the year ending 31 March 2025. The largest sources were charitable activities £1.4m (99%), other income £13k (1%), investments £672 (0%).
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Embrace UK Community Support Centre?
The register does not record Embrace UK Community Support Centre as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
Are Embrace UK Community Support Centre's trustees paid?
Embrace UK Community Support Centre's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was Embrace UK Community Support Centre previously called?
The register lists this previous name for Embrace UK Community Support Centre: Ethiopian Community Centre in the UK.
When was Embrace UK Community Support Centre registered as a charity?
Embrace UK Community Support Centre was entered on the register on 13 July 2001. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 04215772).

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.