Emergency Medical Aid Trust
Independent profile · Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) data
Emergency Medical Aid Trust is a registered charity in Scotland. Its register classifications include the prevention or relief of poverty, the advancement of religion, the advancement of health.
Register extract · Not yet rated
Visit charity website Check official registration
Work at Emergency Medical Aid Trust? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.
At a glance · official register
What are the key facts about Emergency Medical Aid Trust?
- Reported income · year ending 2021-12-31
- £1,455
- Reported spending · year ending 2021-12-31
- £47,007
- Registered charity number
- SC029505
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- Trust (founding document is a deed of trust) (other than educational endowment)
- Register contact address detail (not service area)
- Aberdeen
- Website
- www.emat.org.uk
Quick answer
What does Emergency Medical Aid Trust do?
To relieve the suffering and distress, and the poverty of those in necessitous circumstances in Liaqat Pur (Pakistan)
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Emergency Medical Aid Trust
Answers Emergency Medical Aid Trust gave in its annual return to the OSCR for the year ending 31 December 2021, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Registration details
- Registered as a charity
- Where it says it operates
- Aberdeen
What causes is Emergency Medical Aid Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Emergency Medical Aid Trust yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Emergency Medical Aid Trust. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Emergency Medical Aid Trust?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Emergency Medical Aid Trust a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Emergency Medical Aid Trust as a registered charity (number SC029505) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Emergency Medical Aid Trust's charity number?
- Emergency Medical Aid Trust's charity number is SC029505. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC029505?
- Search SC029505 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Emergency Medical Aid Trust do?
- To relieve the suffering and distress, and the poverty of those in necessitous circumstances in Liaqat Pur (Pakistan)
- Does Emergency Medical Aid Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Emergency Medical Aid Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Emergency Medical Aid Trust?
- Emergency Medical Aid Trust's website listed in our register data is http://www.emat.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
- When was Emergency Medical Aid Trust registered as a charity?
- Emergency Medical Aid Trust was entered on the register on 1 September 1999.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.