Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1211294Gater Drive

Enfield Stroke Friends

Enfield Stroke Friends is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, disability, based in Gater Drive.

Quick answer

Enfield Stroke Friends is a registered charity (number 1211294) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; disability. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Enfield Stroke Friends?

Registered charity number
1211294
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Gater Drive

What does Enfield Stroke Friends do?

Enfield Stroke Friends support people who have experienced a stroke living in Enfield, and their families and carers. We facilitate social interaction and peer support. We provide guidance, signposting, information and recreational activities. We aim to improve the health and quality of life of our clients.

What causes is Enfield Stroke Friends registered for?

General Charitable PurposesDisability

Why is there no Clarity Score for Enfield Stroke Friends yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Enfield Stroke Friends is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Enfield Stroke Friends a legitimate charity?
Yes. Enfield Stroke Friends is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1211294) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Enfield Stroke Friends's charity number?
Enfield Stroke Friends's charity number is 1211294. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1211294?
Search 1211294 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Enfield Stroke Friends do?
Enfield Stroke Friends support people who have experienced a stroke living in Enfield, and their families and carers. We facilitate social interaction and peer support. We provide guidance, signposting, information and recreational activities. We aim to improve the health and quality of life of our clients.
Does Enfield Stroke Friends have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Enfield Stroke Friends. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Enfield Stroke Friends?
Enfield Stroke Friends does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.