Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 230436Rugeley

Etching Hill Village Hall

Etching Hill Village Hall is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, amateur sport, recreation, based in Rugeley.

Quick answer

Etching Hill Village Hall is a registered charity (number 230436) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; amateur sport; recreation. Its latest reported income was £8,907 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Etching Hill Village Hall?

Registered charity number
230436
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Rugeley
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£8,907

What does Etching Hill Village Hall do?

To provide a facility where local people can meet for recreational purposes

What causes is Etching Hill Village Hall registered for?

General Charitable PurposesAmateur SportRecreation

Why is there no Clarity Score for Etching Hill Village Hall yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Etching Hill Village Hall is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Etching Hill Village Hall a legitimate charity?
Yes. Etching Hill Village Hall is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 230436) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Etching Hill Village Hall's charity number?
Etching Hill Village Hall's charity number is 230436. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 230436?
Search 230436 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Etching Hill Village Hall do?
To provide a facility where local people can meet for recreational purposes
Does Etching Hill Village Hall have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Etching Hill Village Hall. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Etching Hill Village Hall?
Etching Hill Village Hall's website is http://www.ehvh.btck.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.