Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 296794Charitable company

Evangelicals Now Limited

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Evangelicals Now Limited is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include religious activities.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Evangelicals Now Limited? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Evangelicals Now Limited?

Reported income · year ending 2025-03-31
£269,419
Reported spending · year ending 2025-03-31
£249,068
Registered charity number
296794
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Charitable company
Register contact address detail (not service area)
PO Box 81170
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

Evangelicals Now Limited (number 296794) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Evangelicals Now Limited do?

Production of newspaper

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Evangelicals Now Limited

Answers Evangelicals Now Limited gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 March 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are Evangelicals Now Limited's highest-paid staff paid?

Evangelicals Now Limited's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Evangelicals Now Limited as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Evangelicals Now Limited's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Company number
02102612 (Companies House)
Where it says it operates
Throughout England and Wales

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Provides Advocacy/advice/information.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Evangelicals Now Limited registered for?

Religious Activities

Why is there no Clarity Score for Evangelicals Now Limited yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Evangelicals Now Limited. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Evangelicals Now Limited?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Evangelicals Now Limited a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Evangelicals Now Limited as a registered charity (number 296794) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Evangelicals Now Limited's charity number?
Evangelicals Now Limited's charity number is 296794. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 296794?
Search 296794 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Evangelicals Now Limited do?
Production of newspaper
Does Evangelicals Now Limited have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Evangelicals Now Limited. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Evangelicals Now Limited?
Evangelicals Now Limited's website listed in our register data is http://www.e-n.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is Evangelicals Now Limited's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Evangelicals Now Limited's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Evangelicals Now Limited?
The register records Evangelicals Now Limited as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Evangelicals Now Limited's trustees paid?
Evangelicals Now Limited's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
When was Evangelicals Now Limited registered as a charity?
Evangelicals Now Limited was entered on the register on 21 July 1987. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 02102612).

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.