Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1151620Charitable companyStocker Road

Exeter Northcott Theatre Company

Exeter Northcott Theatre Company is a registered charity in England & Wales working in arts/culture/heritage/science, based in Stocker Road.

Quick answer

Exeter Northcott Theatre Company is a registered charity (number 1151620) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: arts/culture/heritage/science. Its latest reported income was £3,375,369 (year ending 2025-07-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Exeter Northcott Theatre Company?

Registered charity number
1151620
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Charitable company
Location
Stocker Road
Latest income (year ending 2025-07-31)
£3,375,369

What does Exeter Northcott Theatre Company do?

Exeter Northcott Theatre serves a catchment of 551,000 homes from its home on the University of Exeter's Streatham Campus with a programme of touring drama, dance, opera, music, comedy and family theatre . A flagship for the city, the theatre plays a vital role in Exeter's cultural life acting as a magnet for thousands of people of all ages interested in attending and taking part in live theatre.

What causes is Exeter Northcott Theatre Company registered for?

Arts/culture/heritage/science

Why is there no Clarity Score for Exeter Northcott Theatre Company yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Exeter Northcott Theatre Company is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Exeter Northcott Theatre Company a legitimate charity?
Yes. Exeter Northcott Theatre Company is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1151620) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Exeter Northcott Theatre Company's charity number?
Exeter Northcott Theatre Company's charity number is 1151620. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1151620?
Search 1151620 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Exeter Northcott Theatre Company do?
Exeter Northcott Theatre serves a catchment of 551,000 homes from its home on the University of Exeter's Streatham Campus with a programme of touring drama, dance, opera, music, comedy and family theatre . A flagship for the city, the theatre plays a vital role in Exeter's cultural life acting as a magnet for thousands of people of all ages interested in attending and taking part in live theatre.
Does Exeter Northcott Theatre Company have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Exeter Northcott Theatre Company. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Exeter Northcott Theatre Company?
Exeter Northcott Theatre Company's website is http://www.exeternorthcott.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.