Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup
Independent profile · Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) data
Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup is a registered charity in Scotland. Its register classifications include the advancement of education.
Register extract · Not yet rated
Visit charity website Check official registration
Work at Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.
At a glance · official register
What are the key facts about Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup?
- Reported income · year ending 2026-04-30
- £188,204
- Reported spending · year ending 2026-04-30
- £158,885
- Registered charity number
- SC002153
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- Unincorporated association
- Register contact address detail (not service area)
- Fife
- Website
- www.ferryfield.org.uk
Quick answer
What does Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup do?
Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup is a community-based charity set up to provide high-quality early learning and childcare for young children in our local community. We aim to provide a safe, welcoming and nurturing environment where children can learn through play, develop confidence and independence, and build positive relationships. We do this by providing a range of child-led and planned play and learning experiences, both indoors and outdoors, supported by qualified and experienced staff. We work closely with parents and carers to understand and support each child’s individual needs, devel…
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup
Answers Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup gave in its annual return to the OSCR for the year ending 30 April 2026, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Registration details
- Registered as a charity
- Where it says it operates
- Fife
What causes is Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup as a registered charity (number SC002153) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup's charity number?
- Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup's charity number is SC002153. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC002153?
- Search SC002153 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup do?
- Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup is a community-based charity set up to provide high-quality early learning and childcare for young children in our local community. We aim to provide a safe, welcoming and nurturing environment where children can learn through play, develop confidence and independence, and build positive relationships. We do this by providing a range of child-led and planned play and learning experiences, both indoors and outdoors, supported by qualified and experienced staff. We work closely with parents and carers to understand and support each child’s individual needs, devel…
- Does Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup?
- Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup's website listed in our register data is http://www.ferryfield.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
- When was Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup registered as a charity?
- Ferryfield Nursery & Playgroup was entered on the register on 24 February 1978.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.