Food for Thought Cotswolds
Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data
Food for Thought Cotswolds is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include general charitable purposes, disability, economic/community development/employment.
Register extract · Not yet rated
Work at Food for Thought Cotswolds? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.
At a glance · official register
What are the key facts about Food for Thought Cotswolds?
- Registered charity number
- 1215831
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- CIO
- Register contact address detail (not service area)
- Fairford
Quick answer
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Food for Thought Cotswolds
Answers Food for Thought Cotswolds gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Registration details
- Registered as a charity
- Also known as
- Food for Thought
- Where it says it operates
- Gloucestershire · Wiltshire
Who it supports and how it works
Reported beneficiaries: Elderly/old People; Other Defined Groups; The General Public/mankind.
Reported activities: Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space; Provides Services; Provides Advocacy/advice/information.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is Food for Thought Cotswolds registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Food for Thought Cotswolds yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Food for Thought Cotswolds. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Food for Thought Cotswolds?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Food for Thought Cotswolds a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Food for Thought Cotswolds as a registered charity (number 1215831) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Food for Thought Cotswolds's charity number?
- Food for Thought Cotswolds's charity number is 1215831. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1215831?
- Search 1215831 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Food for Thought Cotswolds do?
- Food for Thought Cotswolds is registered with the Charity Commission for: general charitable purposes; disability; economic/community development/employment. See its official register entry for full details.
- Does Food for Thought Cotswolds have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Food for Thought Cotswolds. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Food for Thought Cotswolds?
- Food for Thought Cotswolds does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
- When was Food for Thought Cotswolds registered as a charity?
- Food for Thought Cotswolds was entered on the register on 19 November 2025.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.