Skip to content
Registered charity · No. SC001195Trust (founding document is a deed of trust) (other than educational endowment)

Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee

Independent profile · Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) data

Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee is a registered charity in Scotland. Its register classifications include the advancement of education, the advancement of citizenship or community development, the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee?

Reported income · year ending 2026-02-28
£23,019
Reported spending · year ending 2026-02-28
£20,942
Registered charity number
SC001195
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Trust (founding document is a deed of trust) (other than educational endowment)
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Perth And Kinross

Quick answer

Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee (number SC001195) is listed as registered in the OSCR snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee do?

The charities main function is the running of the village hall for the use of the community.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee

Answers Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee gave in its annual return to the OSCR for the year ending 28 February 2026, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Where it says it operates
Perth And Kinross

What causes is Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee registered for?

the advancement of educationthe advancement of citizenship or community developmentthe advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science

Why is there no Clarity Score for Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee as a registered charity (number SC001195) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee's charity number?
Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee's charity number is SC001195. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC001195?
Search SC001195 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee do?
The charities main function is the running of the village hall for the use of the community.
Does Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee?
Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee's website listed in our register data is http://www.fowliswestervillagehall.co.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
When was Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee registered as a charity?
Fowlis Wester Village Hall Committee was entered on the register on 10 January 1950.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.