Friends of Africa
Friends of Africa is a registered charity in Northern Ireland working in the advancement of education, the advancement of citizenship or community development, the advancement of human rights, based in Belfast.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Friends of Africa?
- Registered charity number
- NIC100329
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Constitution
- Location
- Belfast
- Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
- £67,423
- Website
- www.friendsofafrica.org.uk
What does Friends of Africa do?
OBJECTS The "beneficiaries" will be young people in Africa and Ireland and the goup is established:- -To educate the beneficiaries in any charitable way but in particular by creating opportunities for voluntary work in Africa -To assist the beneficiaries, through their leisure-time activities, to develop their physical, mental and spiritual capacities that they may grow to full maturity as individuals and members of society and so that their conditions of life may be improved, in particular, by developing good citizenship and character-building through service to the community in Africa. -…
What causes is Friends of Africa registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Friends of Africa yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Friends of Africa is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Friends of Africa a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Friends of Africa is a legitimate registered charity (charity number NIC100329) regulated by the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Friends of Africa's charity number?
- Friends of Africa's charity number is NIC100329. Check that number on the CCNI register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number NIC100329?
- Search NIC100329 on the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Friends of Africa do?
- OBJECTS The "beneficiaries" will be young people in Africa and Ireland and the goup is established:- -To educate the beneficiaries in any charitable way but in particular by creating opportunities for voluntary work in Africa -To assist the beneficiaries, through their leisure-time activities, to develop their physical, mental and spiritual capacities that they may grow to full maturity as individuals and members of society and so that their conditions of life may be improved, in particular, by developing good citizenship and character-building through service to the community in Africa. -…
- Does Friends of Africa have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Friends of Africa. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Friends of Africa?
- Friends of Africa's website is http://www.friendsofafrica.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register extract dated 2026-08-12, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.