Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 285113Bristol

Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa)

Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, based in Bristol.

Quick answer

Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) is a registered charity (number 285113) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa)?

Registered charity number
285113
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Bristol

What does Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) do?

Support Teaching Staff

What causes is Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) registered for?

Education/training

Why is there no Clarity Score for Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) a legitimate charity?
Yes. Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 285113) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa)'s charity number?
Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa)'s charity number is 285113. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 285113?
Search 285113 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) do?
Support Teaching Staff
Does Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa). This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa)?
Friends of Bedminster Down School (Ptfa) does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.