Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels
Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, arts/culture/heritage/science, environment/conservation/heritage, based in Burngreave Cemetery.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels?
- Registered charity number
- 1147669
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Burngreave Cemetery
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £553
What does Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels do?
Opening Burngreave Cemetery Chapel, to research and provide information to the public searching for family graves .information is held digitally of burial plots from 1861,internet research available.Several educational activities, open to the public,are organised ,each year,including a beekeeping group:fungi bat walks:well dressing:regular craft workshops (currently creating a mosaic sundial.)
What causes is Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1147669) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels's charity number?
- Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels's charity number is 1147669. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1147669?
- Search 1147669 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels do?
- Opening Burngreave Cemetery Chapel, to research and provide information to the public searching for family graves .information is held digitally of burial plots from 1861,internet research available.Several educational activities, open to the public,are organised ,each year,including a beekeeping group:fungi bat walks:well dressing:regular craft workshops (currently creating a mosaic sundial.)
- Does Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels?
- Friends of Burngreave Cemetery and Chapels's website is http://www.friendsofburngreavecemetery.chessck.co.uk/ — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.