Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire)
Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) is a registered charity in England & Wales working in the advancement of health or saving of lives, the prevention or relief of poverty, overseas aid/famine relief, based in Broughton Astley.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire)?
- Registered charity number
- 1142034
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Broughton Astley
- Latest income (year ending 2025-09-30)
- £539
- Website
- www.focc-westleics.org.uk
What does Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) do?
The charity is dedicated to providing 4-week respite breaks in Leicestershire for children affected by the Chernobyl nuclear disaster. Our aim is to bring each child to the UK for 5 consecutive years in the belief that this brings cumulative health benefits and enables them to live fuller and healthier lives. Each child is placed with a volunteer host family during their stay in the UK.
What causes is Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1142034) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire)'s charity number?
- Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire)'s charity number is 1142034. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1142034?
- Search 1142034 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) do?
- The charity is dedicated to providing 4-week respite breaks in Leicestershire for children affected by the Chernobyl nuclear disaster. Our aim is to bring each child to the UK for 5 consecutive years in the belief that this brings cumulative health benefits and enables them to live fuller and healthier lives. Each child is placed with a volunteer host family during their stay in the UK.
- Does Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire) have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire). This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire)?
- Friends of Chernobyl's Children (West Leicestershire)'s website is http://www.focc-westleics.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.