Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. SC052020SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)Orkney Islands

Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO)

Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of religion, the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science, the provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended, based in Orkney Islands.

Quick answer

Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) is a registered charity (number SC052020) on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of religion; the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science; the provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended. Its latest reported income was £1,224 (year ending 2025-09-30). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO)?

Registered charity number
SC052020
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
Location
Orkney Islands
Latest income (year ending 2025-09-30)
£1,224

What does Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) do?

The advancement of religion the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science. The provision of recreational facilities.

What causes is Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) registered for?

the advancement of religionthe advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or sciencethe provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended

Why is there no Clarity Score for Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) a legitimate charity?
Yes. Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC052020) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO)'s charity number?
Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO)'s charity number is SC052020. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC052020?
Search SC052020 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) do?
The advancement of religion the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science. The provision of recreational facilities.
Does Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO). This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO)?
Friends of Hackland Kirk (SCIO) does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.