Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland
Independent profile · Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) data
Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland is a registered charity in Scotland. Its register classifications include the prevention or relief of poverty, the advancement of education, the advancement of religion.
Register extract · Not yet rated
Work at Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.
At a glance · official register
What are the key facts about Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland?
- Reported income · year ending 2025-12-31
- £236,351
- Reported spending · year ending 2025-12-31
- £245,883
- Registered charity number
- SC031458
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- Trust (founding document is a deed of trust) (other than educational endowment)
- Register contact address detail (not service area)
- Renfrewshire
Quick answer
What does Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland do?
The charity funds Jewish education and the relief of poverty for people of all ages from toddlers to adults and senior citizens. Throughout the year they organise numerous events and activities including Shabbos and Festival hospitality programmes. Every event and programme has to be subsidised.
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland
Answers Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland gave in its annual return to the OSCR for the year ending 31 December 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Registration details
- Registered as a charity
- Where it says it operates
- Renfrewshire
What causes is Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland as a registered charity (number SC031458) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland's charity number?
- Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland's charity number is SC031458. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC031458?
- Search SC031458 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland do?
- The charity funds Jewish education and the relief of poverty for people of all ages from toddlers to adults and senior citizens. Throughout the year they organise numerous events and activities including Shabbos and Festival hospitality programmes. Every event and programme has to be subsidised.
- Does Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland?
- Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
- When was Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland registered as a charity?
- Friends Of Lubavitch Scotland was entered on the register on 2 March 2001.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.