Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1079241Salterns Road

Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. )

Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, based in Salterns Road.

Quick answer

Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) is a registered charity (number 1079241) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; education/training. Its latest reported income was £16,562 (year ending 2025-08-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. )?

Registered charity number
1079241
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Salterns Road
Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
£16,562

What does Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) do?

Raising funds via PTA for use by the school to enhance facilities and development

What causes is Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/training

Why is there no Clarity Score for Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) a legitimate charity?
Yes. Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1079241) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. )'s charity number?
Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. )'s charity number is 1079241. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1079241?
Search 1079241 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) do?
Raising funds via PTA for use by the school to enhance facilities and development
Does Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ). This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. )?
Friends of the Brook ( P.t.a. ) does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.