Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital
Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital is a registered charity in England & Wales working in the advancement of health or saving of lives, based in Newquay.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital?
- Registered charity number
- 264312
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Newquay
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £23,290
What does Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital do?
Fund raising assistance to Newquay Hospital
What causes is Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 264312) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital's charity number?
- Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital's charity number is 264312. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 264312?
- Search 264312 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital do?
- Fund raising assistance to Newquay Hospital
- Does Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital?
- Friends of the Newquay and District Hospital does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.