Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1175937CIO

Gain Worldwide

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Gain Worldwide is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include religious activities, arts/culture/heritage/science.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Gain Worldwide? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Gain Worldwide?

Reported income · year ending 2024-04-28
£0
Reported spending · year ending 2024-04-28
£0
Registered charity number
1175937
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
CIO
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Butlers Dene Road
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Not recorded

Quick answer

Gain Worldwide (number 1175937) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Gain Worldwide do?

THE PROMOTION ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS, AND THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION ANDEDUCATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, IN PARTICULAR BY:1. ORGANISING AN ANNUAL AWARDS EVENT AT WHICH AWARDS WILL BE PRESENTED FOR EXCELLENCE INMEDIA WHICH HAS A CHRISTIAN CONTENT;2. DEVELOPING A PROGRAMME OF EVENTS, ONLINE RESOURCES AND OTHER MATERIALS TO PROMOTEEXCELLENCE

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Gain Worldwide

Answers Gain Worldwide gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 28 April 2024, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register does not record Gain Worldwide as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.

Gain Worldwide's annual return for the year ending 28 April 2024 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Also known as
God's Awards in New Media
Where it says it operates
Throughout England and Wales

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Other Charitable Activities.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Gain Worldwide registered for?

Religious ActivitiesArts/culture/heritage/science

Why is there no Clarity Score for Gain Worldwide yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Gain Worldwide. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Gain Worldwide?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Gain Worldwide a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Gain Worldwide as a registered charity (number 1175937) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Gain Worldwide's charity number?
Gain Worldwide's charity number is 1175937. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1175937?
Search 1175937 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Gain Worldwide do?
THE PROMOTION ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS, AND THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION ANDEDUCATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, IN PARTICULAR BY:1. ORGANISING AN ANNUAL AWARDS EVENT AT WHICH AWARDS WILL BE PRESENTED FOR EXCELLENCE INMEDIA WHICH HAS A CHRISTIAN CONTENT;2. DEVELOPING A PROGRAMME OF EVENTS, ONLINE RESOURCES AND OTHER MATERIALS TO PROMOTEEXCELLENCE
Does Gain Worldwide have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Gain Worldwide. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Gain Worldwide?
Gain Worldwide's website listed in our register data is http://www.gain.news. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Gain Worldwide?
The register does not record Gain Worldwide as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
Are Gain Worldwide's trustees paid?
Gain Worldwide's annual return for the year ending 28 April 2024 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
When was Gain Worldwide registered as a charity?
Gain Worldwide was entered on the register on 27 November 2017.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.