Registered charity · No. SC030809Company (the charity is registered with Companies House)
GS
Glasgow Science Centre Limited
Independent profile · Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) data
Glasgow Science Centre Limited is a registered charity in Scotland. Its register classifications include the advancement of education, the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science.
Glasgow Science Centre Limited (number SC030809) is listed as registered in the OSCR snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.
What does Glasgow Science Centre Limited do?
to inspire everyone to explore and understand the world around them and to discover and enjoy sciemnce. This is achieved through the operation of Glasgow Science Centre for public and education visitors
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Glasgow Science Centre Limited
Answers Glasgow Science Centre Limited gave in its annual return to the OSCR for the year ending 31 March 2026, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Where does Glasgow Science Centre Limited's money come from?
Glasgow Science Centre Limited reported £5m total income for the year ending 31 March 2026. The largest sources were charitable activities £4.9m (99%), trading and fundraising events £43k (1%), investments £13k (0%).
Charitable activities (fees and contracts)£4.9m · 99%
Trading and fundraising events£43k · 1%
Investments£13k · 0%
Other income£303 · 0%
Registration details
Registered as a charity
Where it says it operates
Glasgow City
What causes is Glasgow Science Centre Limited registered for?
the advancement of educationthe advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science
Why is there no Clarity Score for Glasgow Science Centre Limited yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Glasgow Science Centre Limited.
An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity.
The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating.
How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Glasgow Science Centre Limited?
Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Is Glasgow Science Centre Limited a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Glasgow Science Centre Limited as a registered charity (number SC030809) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Glasgow Science Centre Limited's charity number?
Glasgow Science Centre Limited's charity number is SC030809. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC030809?
Search SC030809 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Glasgow Science Centre Limited do?
to inspire everyone to explore and understand the world around them and to discover and enjoy sciemnce. This is achieved through the operation of Glasgow Science Centre for public and education visitors
Does Glasgow Science Centre Limited have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Glasgow Science Centre Limited. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Glasgow Science Centre Limited?
Glasgow Science Centre Limited's website listed in our register data is http://www.glasgowsciencecentre.org. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Where does Glasgow Science Centre Limited's money come from?
Glasgow Science Centre Limited reported £5m total income for the year ending 31 March 2026. The largest sources were charitable activities £4.9m (99%), trading and fundraising events £43k (1%), investments £13k (0%).
When was Glasgow Science Centre Limited registered as a charity?
Glasgow Science Centre Limited was entered on the register on 14 December 2000.