Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1083456

Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include other charitable purposes.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Check official registration

Work at Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild?

Reported income · year ending 2026-01-31
£24,132
Reported spending · year ending 2026-01-31
£21,695
Registered charity number
1083456
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Other
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Grays
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild (number 1083456) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild do?

The guild meets monthly for social activity. We have a wide range of speakers, covering many topics i.e. a teacher who helped children to become independant, although they were blind, a very interesting talk on antiques. A different speaker comes along each month. We also have a lightcraft section, and visit places of interest, also visits to the theatre.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild

Answers Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 January 2026, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild's annual return for the year ending 31 January 2026 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Where it says it operates
Thurrock

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Other Defined Groups.

Reported activities: Provides Advocacy/advice/information.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild registered for?

Other Charitable Purposes

Why is there no Clarity Score for Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild as a registered charity (number 1083456) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild's charity number?
Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild's charity number is 1083456. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1083456?
Search 1083456 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild do?
The guild meets monthly for social activity. We have a wide range of speakers, covering many topics i.e. a teacher who helped children to become independant, although they were blind, a very interesting talk on antiques. A different speaker comes along each month. We also have a lightcraft section, and visit places of interest, also visits to the theatre.
Does Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild?
Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild?
The register records Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild's trustees paid?
Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild's annual return for the year ending 31 January 2026 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
When was Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild registered as a charity?
Grays Thurrock 'a' Townswomen's Guild was entered on the register on 16 November 2000.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.