Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1212768CIOSchool Lane

Grovelands Park Pre-School

Grovelands Park Pre-School is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, based in School Lane.

Quick answer

Grovelands Park Pre-School is a registered charity (number 1212768) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Grovelands Park Pre-School?

Registered charity number
1212768
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
CIO
Location
School Lane

What does Grovelands Park Pre-School do?

The aims of the Pre-school are to enhance the development and education of children primarily under statutory school age by encouraging parents to understand and provide for the needs of their children through community groups and by offering appropriate play, education and care facilities.

What causes is Grovelands Park Pre-School registered for?

Education/training

Why is there no Clarity Score for Grovelands Park Pre-School yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Grovelands Park Pre-School is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Grovelands Park Pre-School a legitimate charity?
Yes. Grovelands Park Pre-School is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1212768) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Grovelands Park Pre-School's charity number?
Grovelands Park Pre-School's charity number is 1212768. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1212768?
Search 1212768 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Grovelands Park Pre-School do?
The aims of the Pre-school are to enhance the development and education of children primarily under statutory school age by encouraging parents to understand and provide for the needs of their children through community groups and by offering appropriate play, education and care facilities.
Does Grovelands Park Pre-School have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Grovelands Park Pre-School. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Grovelands Park Pre-School?
Grovelands Park Pre-School's website is http://www.grovelandspreschool.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.