Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1119768

Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include general charitable purposes, education/training, religious activities.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Check official registration

Work at Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji?

Reported income · year ending 2025-12-25
£123,145
Reported spending · year ending 2025-12-25
£102,956
Registered charity number
1119768
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Other
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Wynyard Business Park
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji (number 1119768) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji do?

operation of a Sikh temple for religious and spiritual education in the Sikh faith.sharing resources/projects to support others.sharing culture of all nations.make the sikh community a part of the wider Middlesbrough community,

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji

Answers Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 25 December 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's highest-paid staff paid?

Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's annual return for the year ending 25 December 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's annual return for the year ending 25 December 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Previous names on the register
Gurdwara Shri Harkrishnan Sahib Ji the Sikh Temple Community of Teesside
Where it says it operates
Middlesbrough

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; People With Disabilities; People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin; The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space; Provides Services.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingReligious Activities

Why is there no Clarity Score for Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji as a registered charity (number 1119768) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's charity number?
Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's charity number is 1119768. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1119768?
Search 1119768 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji do?
operation of a Sikh temple for religious and spiritual education in the Sikh faith.sharing resources/projects to support others.sharing culture of all nations.make the sikh community a part of the wider Middlesbrough community,
Does Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji?
Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
How much is Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's annual return for the year ending 25 December 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji?
The register records Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's trustees paid?
Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji's annual return for the year ending 25 December 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji previously called?
The register lists this previous name for Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji: Gurdwara Shri Harkrishnan Sahib Ji the Sikh Temple Community of Teesside.
When was Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji registered as a charity?
Gurdwara Sri Guru Harkrishan Sahib Ji was entered on the register on 21 June 2007.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.