Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1201966CIO

Gwyn Arch Foundation

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Gwyn Arch Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Gwyn Arch Foundation? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Gwyn Arch Foundation?

Reported income · year ending 2025-12-31
£1,010
Reported spending · year ending 2025-12-31
£844
Registered charity number
1201966
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
CIO
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Caversham

Quick answer

Gwyn Arch Foundation (number 1201966) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Gwyn Arch Foundation

Answers Gwyn Arch Foundation gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 December 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

Gwyn Arch Foundation's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Where it says it operates
Bracknell Forest · Buckinghamshire · Oxfordshire · Reading · Slough · West Berkshire · Windsor and Maidenhead · Wokingham

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People.

Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals; Makes Grants To Organisations.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Gwyn Arch Foundation registered for?

Education/trainingArts/culture/heritage/science

Why is there no Clarity Score for Gwyn Arch Foundation yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Gwyn Arch Foundation. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Gwyn Arch Foundation?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Gwyn Arch Foundation a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Gwyn Arch Foundation as a registered charity (number 1201966) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Gwyn Arch Foundation's charity number?
Gwyn Arch Foundation's charity number is 1201966. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1201966?
Search 1201966 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Gwyn Arch Foundation do?
Gwyn Arch Foundation is registered with the Charity Commission for: education/training; arts/culture/heritage/science. See its official register entry for full details.
Does Gwyn Arch Foundation have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Gwyn Arch Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Gwyn Arch Foundation?
Gwyn Arch Foundation's website listed in our register data is http://Gwynarchfoundation.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Are Gwyn Arch Foundation's trustees paid?
Gwyn Arch Foundation's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
When was Gwyn Arch Foundation registered as a charity?
Gwyn Arch Foundation was entered on the register on 16 February 2023.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.