Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1096451Charitable company

Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include general charitable purposes, education/training, the advancement of health or saving of lives.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service?

Reported income · year ending 2025-03-31
£618,700
Reported spending · year ending 2025-03-31
£575,030
Registered charity number
1096451
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Charitable company
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Hereford
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service (number 1096451) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service do?

To build the capacity of third sector organisations and provide them with support, information and services including: -Advancement of community health and social care and activities for young people aged 8 to 25. Activities include volunteering services, capacity building, training, networking events and information, interest groups, policy research, Community Wheels and representational work

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service

Answers Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 March 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's highest-paid staff paid?

Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Where does Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's money come from?

Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service reported £619k total income for the year ending 31 March 2025. The largest sources were charitable activities £599k (97%), other income £16k (3%), donations and legacies £1,912 (0%).

  • Charitable activities (fees and contracts)£599k · 97%
  • Other income£16k · 3%
  • Donations and legacies£1,912 · 0%
  • Investments£1,290 · 0%

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Company number
04625595 (Companies House)
Previous names on the register
Herefordshire Council for Voluntary Service; Herefordshire Voluntary Action
Where it says it operates
Herefordshire

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; People With Disabilities; Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies; The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Provides Human Resources; Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space; Provides Services; Provides Advocacy/advice/information; Sponsors Or Undertakes Research; Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingThe Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives

Why is there no Clarity Score for Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service as a registered charity (number 1096451) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's charity number?
Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's charity number is 1096451. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1096451?
Search 1096451 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service do?
To build the capacity of third sector organisations and provide them with support, information and services including: -Advancement of community health and social care and activities for young people aged 8 to 25. Activities include volunteering services, capacity building, training, networking events and information, interest groups, policy research, Community Wheels and representational work
Does Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service?
Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's website listed in our register data is http://www.hvoss.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Where does Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's money come from?
Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service reported £619k total income for the year ending 31 March 2025. The largest sources were charitable activities £599k (97%), other income £16k (3%), donations and legacies £1,912 (0%).
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service?
The register records Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's trustees paid?
Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service previously called?
The register lists these previous names for Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service: Herefordshire Council for Voluntary Service; Herefordshire Voluntary Action.
When was Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service registered as a charity?
Herefordshire Voluntary Organisations Support Service was entered on the register on 11 March 2003. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 04625595).

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.