Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1102201Charitable companyThe Ark

Home-Start Dover District

Home-Start Dover District is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, disability, the prevention or relief of poverty, based in The Ark.

Quick answer

Home-Start Dover District is a registered charity (number 1102201) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; disability; the prevention or relief of poverty. Its latest reported income was £213,319 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Home-Start Dover District?

Registered charity number
1102201
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Charitable company
Location
The Ark
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£213,319

What does Home-Start Dover District do?

Home-Start Dover District offers support and friendship to families under stress. Our Core service offers home visiting volunteers to families, in addition to this we run Family Groups that provide additional support to families.

What causes is Home-Start Dover District registered for?

General Charitable PurposesDisabilityThe Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty

Why is there no Clarity Score for Home-Start Dover District yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Home-Start Dover District is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Home-Start Dover District a legitimate charity?
Yes. Home-Start Dover District is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1102201) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Home-Start Dover District's charity number?
Home-Start Dover District's charity number is 1102201. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1102201?
Search 1102201 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Home-Start Dover District do?
Home-Start Dover District offers support and friendship to families under stress. Our Core service offers home visiting volunteers to families, in addition to this we run Family Groups that provide additional support to families.
Does Home-Start Dover District have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Home-Start Dover District. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Home-Start Dover District?
Home-Start Dover District's website is http://www.homestartdover.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.