Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1106844

Hope for South Africa's Children

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Hope for South Africa's Children is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include the prevention or relief of poverty, overseas aid/famine relief.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Hope for South Africa's Children? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Hope for South Africa's Children?

Reported income · year ending 2026-08-31
£37,973
Reported spending · year ending 2026-08-31
£40,454
Registered charity number
1106844
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Other
Register contact address detail (not service area)
New Ridley
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

What does the register show for Hope for South Africa's Children?

Hope for South Africa's Children (number 1106844) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Hope for South Africa's Children do?

The relief of patients suffering from HIV/AIDS. The provision of social welfare, plus recreational facilities of such patients. We partner with the Rehoboth Trust which operates a residential children's village in Kwa Zulu Natal. We also have a number of partner projects supporting rural creches, Education & Training & provision of food parcels, & poverty relief programmes in KZN.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-21.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Hope for South Africa's Children

Answers Hope for South Africa's Children gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 August 2026, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Hope for South Africa's Children as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Hope for South Africa's Children's annual return for the year ending 31 August 2026 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Where it says it operates
South Africa

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies.

Reported activities: Makes Grants To Organisations; Provides Human Resources.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-21. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Hope for South Africa's Children registered for?

The Prevention Or Relief Of PovertyOverseas Aid/famine Relief

Why is there no Clarity Score for Hope for South Africa's Children yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Hope for South Africa's Children. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Hope for South Africa's Children?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Hope for South Africa's Children a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Hope for South Africa's Children as a registered charity (number 1106844) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Hope for South Africa's Children's charity number?
Hope for South Africa's Children's charity number is 1106844. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1106844?
Search 1106844 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Hope for South Africa's Children do?
The relief of patients suffering from HIV/AIDS. The provision of social welfare, plus recreational facilities of such patients. We partner with the Rehoboth Trust which operates a residential children's village in Kwa Zulu Natal. We also have a number of partner projects supporting rural creches, Education & Training & provision of food parcels, & poverty relief programmes in KZN.
Does Hope for South Africa's Children have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Hope for South Africa's Children. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Hope for South Africa's Children?
Hope for South Africa's Children's website listed in our register data is http://www.hopesachildren.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Hope for South Africa's Children?
The register records Hope for South Africa's Children as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Hope for South Africa's Children's trustees paid?
Hope for South Africa's Children's annual return for the year ending 31 August 2026 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
When was Hope for South Africa's Children registered as a charity?
Hope for South Africa's Children was entered on the register on 18 November 2004.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-21, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.