Registered charity · No. 1149067Charitable company
HH
Hope House Essex
Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data
Hope House Essex is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include the prevention or relief of poverty, accommodation/housing.
Hope House Essex (number 1149067) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.
What does Hope House Essex do?
Accommodation & other help for the homeless in Braintree
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-21.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Hope House Essex
Answers Hope House Essex gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 March 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
How much are Hope House Essex's highest-paid staff paid?
Hope House Essex's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.
The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.
Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?
The register records Hope House Essex as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid
Hope House Essex's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-21. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is Hope House Essex registered for?
The Prevention Or Relief Of PovertyAccommodation/housing
Why is there no Clarity Score for Hope House Essex yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Hope House Essex.
An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity.
The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating.
How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Hope House Essex?
Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
The register data used for this profile lists Hope House Essex as a registered charity (number 1149067) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Hope House Essex's charity number?
Hope House Essex's charity number is 1149067. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1149067?
Search 1149067 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Hope House Essex do?
Accommodation & other help for the homeless in Braintree
Does Hope House Essex have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Hope House Essex. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Hope House Essex?
Hope House Essex's website listed in our register data is http://www.hopehouseessex.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is Hope House Essex's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Hope House Essex's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Hope House Essex?
The register records Hope House Essex as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Hope House Essex's trustees paid?
Hope House Essex's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was Hope House Essex previously called?
The register lists this previous name for Hope House Essex: Bens Braintree.
When was Hope House Essex registered as a charity?
Hope House Essex was entered on the register on 24 September 2012. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 08166581).