Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1136362Previously excepted

Horizons Education Trust

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Horizons Education Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include general charitable purposes, education/training.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Horizons Education Trust? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Horizons Education Trust?

Reported income · year ending 2025-08-31
£2
Reported spending · year ending 2025-08-31
£9,250
Registered charity number
1136362
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Previously excepted
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Wootton
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Not recorded

What does the register show for Horizons Education Trust?

Horizons Education Trust (number 1136362) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Horizons Education Trust do?

Horizons Education Trust object is to advance education for the public benefit, in particular the education of young persons under the age of 30 who are residing in, or who have resided within the London Borough of Lambeth.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-21.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Horizons Education Trust

Answers Horizons Education Trust gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register does not record Horizons Education Trust as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Company number
07256996 (Companies House)
Previous names on the register
Durand Education Trust
Where it says it operates
Throughout England and Wales

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Makes Grants To Organisations; Other Charitable Activities.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-21. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Horizons Education Trust registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/training

Why is there no Clarity Score for Horizons Education Trust yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Horizons Education Trust. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Horizons Education Trust?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Horizons Education Trust a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Horizons Education Trust as a registered charity (number 1136362) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Horizons Education Trust's charity number?
Horizons Education Trust's charity number is 1136362. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1136362?
Search 1136362 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Horizons Education Trust do?
Horizons Education Trust object is to advance education for the public benefit, in particular the education of young persons under the age of 30 who are residing in, or who have resided within the London Borough of Lambeth.
Does Horizons Education Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Horizons Education Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Horizons Education Trust?
Horizons Education Trust's website listed in our register data is http://www.durandeducation.org. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Horizons Education Trust?
The register does not record Horizons Education Trust as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
What was Horizons Education Trust previously called?
The register lists this previous name for Horizons Education Trust: Durand Education Trust.
When was Horizons Education Trust registered as a charity?
Horizons Education Trust was entered on the register on 17 October 2014. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 07256996).

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-21, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.