Huddersfield and District Woodturners
Huddersfield and District Woodturners is a registered charity in England & Wales working in arts/culture/heritage/science, based in Diggle.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Huddersfield and District Woodturners?
- Registered charity number
- 1193836
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Diggle
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-30)
- £6,387
What does Huddersfield and District Woodturners do?
1) To promote the craft of woodturning for the public benefit and in doing so raise the appreciation of the creativity, skill and heritage of woodturning.2) To advance the education of the public in the craft and skill of woodturning.
What causes is Huddersfield and District Woodturners registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Huddersfield and District Woodturners yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Huddersfield and District Woodturners is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Huddersfield and District Woodturners a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Huddersfield and District Woodturners is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1193836) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Huddersfield and District Woodturners's charity number?
- Huddersfield and District Woodturners's charity number is 1193836. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1193836?
- Search 1193836 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Huddersfield and District Woodturners do?
- 1) To promote the craft of woodturning for the public benefit and in doing so raise the appreciation of the creativity, skill and heritage of woodturning.2) To advance the education of the public in the craft and skill of woodturning.
- Does Huddersfield and District Woodturners have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Huddersfield and District Woodturners. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Huddersfield and District Woodturners?
- Huddersfield and District Woodturners's website is http://www.huddersfieldwoodturners.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.