Humanitas London
Humanitas London is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, based in Marden House.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Humanitas London?
- Registered charity number
- 1165481
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Marden House
- Website
- humanitas-london.com
What causes is Humanitas London registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Humanitas London yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Humanitas London is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Humanitas London a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Humanitas London is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1165481) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Humanitas London's charity number?
- Humanitas London's charity number is 1165481. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1165481?
- Search 1165481 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Humanitas London do?
- Humanitas London is registered with the Charity Commission for: general charitable purposes; education/training. See its official register entry for full details.
- Does Humanitas London have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Humanitas London. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Humanitas London?
- Humanitas London's website is http://humanitas-london.com/ — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.