Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1090484

Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include the prevention or relief of poverty.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund?

Reported income · year ending 2025-03-31
£2,430
Reported spending · year ending 2025-03-31
£5,228
Registered charity number
1090484
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Other
Register contact address detail (not service area)
& Health
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund (number 1090484) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund do?

To relieve hardship amongst current and former members of the Institution and their families and dependants and former employees of the Institution, in accordance with any grant making policy of the Charity.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund

Answers Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Also known as
Iosh Benevolent Fund
Where it says it operates
Algeria · Angola · Antigua and Barbuda · Argentina · Australia · Austria · Azerbaijan · The Bahamas

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Other Defined Groups.

Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund registered for?

The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty

Why is there no Clarity Score for Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund as a registered charity (number 1090484) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund's charity number?
Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund's charity number is 1090484. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1090484?
Search 1090484 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund do?
To relieve hardship amongst current and former members of the Institution and their families and dependants and former employees of the Institution, in accordance with any grant making policy of the Charity.
Does Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund?
Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund's website listed in our register data is http://www.iosh.com. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund?
The register records Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
When was Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund registered as a charity?
Institution of Occupational Safety and Health Benevolent Fund was entered on the register on 7 February 2002.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.