Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1175311Charitable company

International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include education/training, the advancement of health or saving of lives.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry?

Reported income · year ending 2025-03-31
£447,821
Reported spending · year ending 2025-03-31
£368,458
Registered charity number
1175311
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Charitable company
Register contact address detail (not service area)
North Sands Business Centre
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry (number 1175311) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry do?

The INPDR aims to increase understanding of Niemann-Pick Disease through the collection of patient data on a global scale. It will encourage efficient and timely diagnosis, improve understanding of disease progression and influence patient care, whilst supporting global research efforts, facilitating recruitment of clinical studies and supporting development/access to new and emerging therapies.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry

Answers International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 March 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's highest-paid staff paid?

International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Does International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry receive government funding?

The annual return does not answer this question for International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry. Check the accounts for grants and contracts from public bodies.

International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry reports a trading subsidiary — a company it owns that trades and passes profits to the charity.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Company number
10646129 (Companies House)
Where it says it operates
Throughout England and Wales

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Other Defined Groups.

Reported activities: Provides Services; Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry registered for?

Education/trainingThe Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives

Why is there no Clarity Score for International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry as a registered charity (number 1175311) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's charity number?
International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's charity number is 1175311. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1175311?
Search 1175311 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry do?
The INPDR aims to increase understanding of Niemann-Pick Disease through the collection of patient data on a global scale. It will encourage efficient and timely diagnosis, improve understanding of disease progression and influence patient care, whilst supporting global research efforts, facilitating recruitment of clinical studies and supporting development/access to new and emerging therapies.
Does International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry?
International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's website listed in our register data is http://www.inpdr.org. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry?
The register records International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's trustees paid?
International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
When was International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry registered as a charity?
International Niemann-Pick Disease Registry was entered on the register on 23 October 2017. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 10646129).

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.