Invergordon Museum
Independent profile · Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) data
Invergordon Museum is a registered charity in Scotland. Its register classifications include the advancement of education, the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science.
Register extract · Not yet rated
Work at Invergordon Museum? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.
At a glance · official register
What are the key facts about Invergordon Museum?
- Reported income · year ending 2025-10-31
- £6,351
- Reported spending · year ending 2025-10-31
- £13,043
- Registered charity number
- SC035244
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Register contact address detail (not service area)
- Highland
Quick answer
What does Invergordon Museum do?
To advance the education of the general public, without distinction on political, religious or other opinions, by associating with Local Authorities, voluntary organisations and residents in the common effort to provide a Museum and Heritage Centre to commemorate the Naval, Military, Maritime and general History and unique cultural heritage of Invergordon,, the Cromarty Firth and surrounding area.
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Invergordon Museum
Answers Invergordon Museum gave in its annual return to the OSCR for the year ending 31 October 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Registration details
- Registered as a charity
- Also known as
- Invergordon Naval Museum & Heritage Centre
- Where it says it operates
- Highland
What causes is Invergordon Museum registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Invergordon Museum yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Invergordon Museum. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Invergordon Museum?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Invergordon Museum a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Invergordon Museum as a registered charity (number SC035244) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Invergordon Museum's charity number?
- Invergordon Museum's charity number is SC035244. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC035244?
- Search SC035244 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Invergordon Museum do?
- To advance the education of the general public, without distinction on political, religious or other opinions, by associating with Local Authorities, voluntary organisations and residents in the common effort to provide a Museum and Heritage Centre to commemorate the Naval, Military, Maritime and general History and unique cultural heritage of Invergordon,, the Cromarty Firth and surrounding area.
- Does Invergordon Museum have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Invergordon Museum. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Invergordon Museum?
- Invergordon Museum does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
- When was Invergordon Museum registered as a charity?
- Invergordon Museum was entered on the register on 9 July 2003.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.