Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 507119Charitable company

Islamic Centre Nottingham

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Islamic Centre Nottingham is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include general charitable purposes, education/training, the prevention or relief of poverty.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Check official registration

Work at Islamic Centre Nottingham? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Islamic Centre Nottingham?

Reported income · year ending 2024-12-31
£334,641
Reported spending · year ending 2024-12-31
£395,280
Registered charity number
507119
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Charitable company
Register contact address detail (not service area)
3 Curzon Street
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Not recorded

Quick answer

Islamic Centre Nottingham (number 507119) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Islamic Centre Nottingham do?

PROVIDING A PLACE OF WORSHIP, RELIGIOUS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES, REGISTERED FOR HOLDING CIVIL RELIGIOUS MARRIAGES, FUNERAL SERVICE, CONFERENCES, GATHERINGS, RELIGIOUS ADVICE AND GUIDANCE

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Islamic Centre Nottingham

Answers Islamic Centre Nottingham gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 December 2024, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are Islamic Centre Nottingham's highest-paid staff paid?

Islamic Centre Nottingham's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2024 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register does not record Islamic Centre Nottingham as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.

Islamic Centre Nottingham's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2024 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Company number
01289430 (Companies House)
Previous names on the register
Islamic Centre (Nottingham) Limited
Where it says it operates
Nottingham City

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; People With Disabilities; People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin; Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies; Other Defined Groups; The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space; Provides Services; Provides Advocacy/advice/information; Other Charitable Activities.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Islamic Centre Nottingham registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingThe Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty

Why is there no Clarity Score for Islamic Centre Nottingham yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Islamic Centre Nottingham. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Islamic Centre Nottingham?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Islamic Centre Nottingham a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Islamic Centre Nottingham as a registered charity (number 507119) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Islamic Centre Nottingham's charity number?
Islamic Centre Nottingham's charity number is 507119. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 507119?
Search 507119 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Islamic Centre Nottingham do?
PROVIDING A PLACE OF WORSHIP, RELIGIOUS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES, REGISTERED FOR HOLDING CIVIL RELIGIOUS MARRIAGES, FUNERAL SERVICE, CONFERENCES, GATHERINGS, RELIGIOUS ADVICE AND GUIDANCE
Does Islamic Centre Nottingham have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Islamic Centre Nottingham. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Islamic Centre Nottingham?
Islamic Centre Nottingham does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
How much is Islamic Centre Nottingham's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Islamic Centre Nottingham's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2024 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Islamic Centre Nottingham?
The register does not record Islamic Centre Nottingham as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
Are Islamic Centre Nottingham's trustees paid?
Islamic Centre Nottingham's annual return for the year ending 31 December 2024 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was Islamic Centre Nottingham previously called?
The register lists this previous name for Islamic Centre Nottingham: Islamic Centre (Nottingham) Limited.
When was Islamic Centre Nottingham registered as a charity?
Islamic Centre Nottingham was entered on the register on 30 January 1978. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 01289430).

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.