Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1147378Charitable company

Islamic Hands

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Islamic Hands is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include general charitable purposes, education/training, the advancement of health or saving of lives.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Check official registration

Work at Islamic Hands? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Islamic Hands?

Reported income · year ending 2025-04-30
£360
Reported spending · year ending 2025-04-30
£6,471
Registered charity number
1147378
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Charitable company
Register contact address detail (not service area)
757 Lea Bridge Road
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Not recorded

Quick answer

Islamic Hands (number 1147378) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Islamic Hands do?

1. TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY AID FOR HUMANITARIAN DISASTERS2. ALLEVIATE POVERTY THROUGH PROVISION OF FUNDS/FOOD/TRAINING/LIVELIHOOD PROGRAMMES3. PROVIDE HEALTH AND EDUCATION GOODS & SERVICES TO IMPOVERISHED & MARGINALISED COMMUNITIES4. PROTECTION OF WOMEN, CHILDREN, ORPHANS AND OTHER VULNERABLE GROUPS THROUGH DELIVERY OF RIGHTS-BASED PROGRAMMES

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Islamic Hands

Answers Islamic Hands gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register does not record Islamic Hands as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Company number
08048318 (Companies House)
Where it says it operates
Throughout England and Wales

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: Children/young People; Elderly/old People; People With Disabilities; People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin; Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies; Other Defined Groups; The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals; Makes Grants To Organisations; Provides Other Finance; Provides Human Resources; Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space; Provides Services; Provides Advocacy/advice/information.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Islamic Hands registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingThe Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives

Why is there no Clarity Score for Islamic Hands yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Islamic Hands. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Islamic Hands?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Islamic Hands a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Islamic Hands as a registered charity (number 1147378) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Islamic Hands's charity number?
Islamic Hands's charity number is 1147378. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1147378?
Search 1147378 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Islamic Hands do?
1. TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY AID FOR HUMANITARIAN DISASTERS2. ALLEVIATE POVERTY THROUGH PROVISION OF FUNDS/FOOD/TRAINING/LIVELIHOOD PROGRAMMES3. PROVIDE HEALTH AND EDUCATION GOODS & SERVICES TO IMPOVERISHED & MARGINALISED COMMUNITIES4. PROTECTION OF WOMEN, CHILDREN, ORPHANS AND OTHER VULNERABLE GROUPS THROUGH DELIVERY OF RIGHTS-BASED PROGRAMMES
Does Islamic Hands have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Islamic Hands. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Islamic Hands?
Islamic Hands does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Islamic Hands?
The register does not record Islamic Hands as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid. Ask the charity before assuming a donation can be Gift Aided.
When was Islamic Hands registered as a charity?
Islamic Hands was entered on the register on 22 May 2012. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 08048318).

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.