Isle of Jura Music Festival
Independent profile · Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) data
Isle of Jura Music Festival is a registered charity in Scotland. Its register classifications include the advancement of education, the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science.
Register extract · Not yet rated
Work at Isle of Jura Music Festival? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.
At a glance · official register
What are the key facts about Isle of Jura Music Festival?
- Reported income · year ending 2025-12-31
- £54,735
- Reported spending · year ending 2025-12-31
- £45,664
- Registered charity number
- SC026893
- Status in source extract
- Registered
- Charity type
- Unincorporated association
- Register contact address detail (not service area)
- Argyll And Bute
Quick answer
What does Isle of Jura Music Festival do?
The charity was set up to promote and advance the education of the public in the Arts, and in particular, young people in the art of Scottishtraditional music, song and dance. We provide this for both island residents and visitors to the isle of Jura. The aim of the charity is to inspireand encourage our children and young adults through performances and workshops by visiting artists where they can learn and improve theirskills whether it be music song or dance.
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Isle of Jura Music Festival
Answers Isle of Jura Music Festival gave in its annual return to the OSCR for the year ending 31 December 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Registration details
- Registered as a charity
- Also known as
- Jura Music Festival Organising Committee
- Where it says it operates
- Argyll And Bute
What causes is Isle of Jura Music Festival registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Isle of Jura Music Festival yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Isle of Jura Music Festival. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Isle of Jura Music Festival?
- Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
- Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
- Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Isle of Jura Music Festival a legitimate charity?
- The register data used for this profile lists Isle of Jura Music Festival as a registered charity (number SC026893) with the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
- What is Isle of Jura Music Festival's charity number?
- Isle of Jura Music Festival's charity number is SC026893. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC026893?
- Search SC026893 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Isle of Jura Music Festival do?
- The charity was set up to promote and advance the education of the public in the Arts, and in particular, young people in the art of Scottishtraditional music, song and dance. We provide this for both island residents and visitors to the isle of Jura. The aim of the charity is to inspireand encourage our children and young adults through performances and workshops by visiting artists where they can learn and improve theirskills whether it be music song or dance.
- Does Isle of Jura Music Festival have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Isle of Jura Music Festival. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Isle of Jura Music Festival?
- Isle of Jura Music Festival does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
- When was Isle of Jura Music Festival registered as a charity?
- Isle of Jura Music Festival was entered on the register on 21 July 1997.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.