Registered charity · No. 1137906Charitable company
IG
Islington Gospel Trust Limited
Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data
Islington Gospel Trust Limited is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include education/training, the prevention or relief of poverty, religious activities.
Work at Islington Gospel Trust Limited? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.
At a glance · official register
What are the key facts about Islington Gospel Trust Limited?
Reported income · year ending 2025-07-31
£239,806
Reported spending · year ending 2025-07-31
£247,969
Registered charity number
1137906
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Charitable company
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Acton Apartments
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes
Quick answer
Islington Gospel Trust Limited (number 1137906) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.
What does Islington Gospel Trust Limited do?
The trust?s objects are the advancement of the Christian Faith by the faithful teaching of the Scriptures at Trinity Church Islington and by the recruitment, education, training and sending of gospel ministers and others around the United Kingdom and abroad to establish and renew Christian churches and ministries.
Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.
From the annual return
Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Islington Gospel Trust Limited
Answers Islington Gospel Trust Limited gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 July 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.
Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?
The register records Islington Gospel Trust Limited as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid
Islington Gospel Trust Limited's annual return for the year ending 31 July 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
Reported beneficiaries: The General Public/mankind.
Reported activities: Makes Grants To Individuals; Provides Other Finance; Provides Human Resources; Provides Services.
Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.
What causes is Islington Gospel Trust Limited registered for?
Education/trainingThe Prevention Or Relief Of PovertyReligious Activities
Why is there no Clarity Score for Islington Gospel Trust Limited yet?
Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Islington Gospel Trust Limited.
An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity.
The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating.
How scoring works
What should you check before donating to Islington Gospel Trust Limited?
Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.
Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.
Is Islington Gospel Trust Limited a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Islington Gospel Trust Limited as a registered charity (number 1137906) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Islington Gospel Trust Limited's charity number?
Islington Gospel Trust Limited's charity number is 1137906. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1137906?
Search 1137906 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Islington Gospel Trust Limited do?
The trust?s objects are the advancement of the Christian Faith by the faithful teaching of the Scriptures at Trinity Church Islington and by the recruitment, education, training and sending of gospel ministers and others around the United Kingdom and abroad to establish and renew Christian churches and ministries.
Does Islington Gospel Trust Limited have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Islington Gospel Trust Limited. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Islington Gospel Trust Limited?
Islington Gospel Trust Limited does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Islington Gospel Trust Limited?
The register records Islington Gospel Trust Limited as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Islington Gospel Trust Limited's trustees paid?
Islington Gospel Trust Limited's annual return for the year ending 31 July 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was Islington Gospel Trust Limited previously called?
The register lists these previous names for Islington Gospel Trust Limited: Trinity Trust Islington; Islington Gospel Trust.
When was Islington Gospel Trust Limited registered as a charity?
Islington Gospel Trust Limited was entered on the register on 9 September 2010. It is also a company registered at Companies House (company number 07318703).