Skip to content
Registered charity · No. 1064480Trust

Itp Support Association

Independent profile · Charity Commission for England and Wales data

Itp Support Association is a registered charity in England & Wales. Its register classifications include the advancement of health or saving of lives.

Register extract · Not yet rated

Visit charity website Check official registration

Work at Itp Support Association? Claim this profile free to add your own description, logo and links.

At a glance · official register

What are the key facts about Itp Support Association?

Reported income · year ending 2025-03-31
£174,667
Reported spending · year ending 2025-03-31
£133,907
Registered charity number
1064480
Status in source extract
Registered
Charity type
Trust
Register contact address detail (not service area)
Kimbolton Road
Registered for Gift Aid (HMRC)
Yes

Quick answer

Itp Support Association (number 1064480) is listed as registered in the Charity Commission snapshot used here. Check the live register for its current position. Registration does not authenticate a particular fundraising appeal or establish the impact of a donation.

What does Itp Support Association do?

The ITP Support Association provides information and support to those with ITP and their families. Run primarily by volunteers with just one paid part-time worker it publishes a quarterly newsletter, provides numerous ITP publications, organises annual patient conventions, seminars for health professionals and funds research into the causes and best management of this frightening disease.

Activities reported on the official register · extract 2026-10-04.

From the annual return

Pay, income, Gift Aid and registration details for Itp Support Association

Answers Itp Support Association gave in its annual return to the Charity Commission for the year ending 31 March 2025, plus its register entry. A blank answer in the return is shown as not reported, never as “no”.

How much are Itp Support Association's highest-paid staff paid?

Itp Support Association's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000.

The register reports headcounts in salary bands, not names. Individual pay is disclosed in the trustees' annual report.

Can I claim Gift Aid, and are the trustees paid?

The register records Itp Support Association as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration. Work out your Gift Aid

Itp Support Association's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.

Registration details

Registered as a charity
Previous names on the register
I.t.p Support Association
Where it says it operates
Throughout England and Wales · Scotland · Northern Ireland

Who it supports and how it works

Reported beneficiaries: The General Public/mankind.

Reported activities: Provides Advocacy/advice/information; Sponsors Or Undertakes Research.

Classifications supplied to the register; extract 2026-10-04. These broad categories do not establish eligibility or current capacity. Use the official contact details to ask about access, referrals and service area.

What causes is Itp Support Association registered for?

The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives

Why is there no Clarity Score for Itp Support Association yet?

Our dataset does not yet contain the detailed filing history needed to score Itp Support Association. An unrated profile is a gap in our assessment, not a negative judgement about the charity. The register facts and available annual-return disclosures above remain useful. Payment never influences a rating. How scoring works

What should you check before donating to Itp Support Association?

  • Match the registered name and number to the appeal. A real charity number can be copied by someone impersonating the organisation.
  • Open the current register entry to check status, contact details and available accounts. This profile reflects a dated extract.
  • Read the charity’s annual report for its work and results. An unrated profile means we lack a full assessment; it is not a negative rating.

How to read charity accounts · Explore rated charities

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to submit your description and an optional logo for review, correct details, or respond publicly. Approved claims show attribution and claimed status. Optional paid plans add enhanced media, reporting and labelled featured visibility by tier; they never change a score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Itp Support Association a legitimate charity?
The register data used for this profile lists Itp Support Association as a registered charity (number 1064480) with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Check the current register entry. A real charity number does not verify a fundraiser or appeal, and registration is not an impact rating.
What is Itp Support Association's charity number?
Itp Support Association's charity number is 1064480. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1064480?
Search 1064480 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Itp Support Association do?
The ITP Support Association provides information and support to those with ITP and their families. Run primarily by volunteers with just one paid part-time worker it publishes a quarterly newsletter, provides numerous ITP publications, organises annual patient conventions, seminars for health professionals and funds research into the causes and best management of this frightening disease.
Does Itp Support Association have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Itp Support Association. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Itp Support Association?
Itp Support Association's website listed in our register data is http://www.itpsupport.org.uk. Verify it against the current register before donating. CharityCompare does not process donations or take a commission; the charity's payment provider may charge fees.
How much is Itp Support Association's chief executive paid?
The Charity Commission register does not name individual salaries. Itp Support Association's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports no employees paid more than £60,000. Charities normally disclose the chief executive's pay, or the pay of their highest-paid staff, in the remuneration note of the trustees' annual report and accounts.
Can I claim Gift Aid on a donation to Itp Support Association?
The register records Itp Support Association as registered with HMRC for Gift Aid, so a UK taxpayer can usually add 25p to every £1 they give by making a Gift Aid declaration.
Are Itp Support Association's trustees paid?
Itp Support Association's annual return for the year ending 31 March 2025 reports that no trustee received remuneration or other benefits from the charity.
What was Itp Support Association previously called?
The register lists this previous name for Itp Support Association: I.t.p Support Association.
When was Itp Support Association registered as a charity?
Itp Support Association was entered on the register on 18 September 1997.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-10-04, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.