Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam
Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, religious activities, based in Prescot.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam?
- Registered charity number
- 1210406
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Prescot
- Website
- lmhs.uk
What causes is Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1210406) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam's charity number?
- Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam's charity number is 1210406. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1210406?
- Search 1210406 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam do?
- Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam is registered with the Charity Commission for: general charitable purposes; education/training; religious activities. See its official register entry for full details.
- Does Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam?
- Liverpool Malayali Hindu Samajam's website is https://lmhs.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.