Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. SC053899SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)City of Edinburgh

LLL Collective

LLL Collective is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of health, based in City of Edinburgh.

Quick answer

LLL Collective is a registered charity (number SC053899) on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of health. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about LLL Collective?

Registered charity number
SC053899
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
Location
City of Edinburgh

What does LLL Collective do?

To promote the health and wellbeing of mothers, parents, guardians and children through education about the benefits of a breastfeeding relationship and human milk as well as counselling and practical support on breastfeeding. To provide 1-2-1 support, facilitated group support and accessible community connection to anyone who wishes to feed their baby human milk, from pregnancy to weaning. To raise awareness, among healthcare professionals, policy makers, and the wider community, regarding the immediate and long-term health benefits of breastfeeding and human milk.

What causes is LLL Collective registered for?

the advancement of health

Why is there no Clarity Score for LLL Collective yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. LLL Collective is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is LLL Collective a legitimate charity?
Yes. LLL Collective is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC053899) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is LLL Collective's charity number?
LLL Collective's charity number is SC053899. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC053899?
Search SC053899 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does LLL Collective do?
To promote the health and wellbeing of mothers, parents, guardians and children through education about the benefits of a breastfeeding relationship and human milk as well as counselling and practical support on breastfeeding. To provide 1-2-1 support, facilitated group support and accessible community connection to anyone who wishes to feed their baby human milk, from pregnancy to weaning. To raise awareness, among healthcare professionals, policy makers, and the wider community, regarding the immediate and long-term health benefits of breastfeeding and human milk.
Does LLL Collective have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for LLL Collective. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to LLL Collective?
LLL Collective's website is http://lllcollective.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.