Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1212869CIOSheffield

Local Cat Rescue

Local Cat Rescue is a registered charity in England & Wales working in animals, based in Sheffield.

Quick answer

Local Cat Rescue is a registered charity (number 1212869) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: animals. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Local Cat Rescue?

Registered charity number
1212869
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
CIO
Location
Sheffield

What does Local Cat Rescue do?

Small cat rescue, run by cat-loving volunteers with many years' experience, dedicated to helping cats and kittens in Sheffield. Cats come into our care because of sickness, maltreatment or poor circumstances, including those who are stray, feral, unwanted, or abandoned. We advocate for the importance of neutering and responsible cat ownership.

What causes is Local Cat Rescue registered for?

Animals

Why is there no Clarity Score for Local Cat Rescue yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Local Cat Rescue is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Local Cat Rescue a legitimate charity?
Yes. Local Cat Rescue is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1212869) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Local Cat Rescue's charity number?
Local Cat Rescue's charity number is 1212869. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1212869?
Search 1212869 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Local Cat Rescue do?
Small cat rescue, run by cat-loving volunteers with many years' experience, dedicated to helping cats and kittens in Sheffield. Cats come into our care because of sickness, maltreatment or poor circumstances, including those who are stray, feral, unwanted, or abandoned. We advocate for the importance of neutering and responsible cat ownership.
Does Local Cat Rescue have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Local Cat Rescue. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Local Cat Rescue?
Local Cat Rescue's website is https://www.facebook.com/localcatrescue.sheff — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.