London String Quartet Foundation
London String Quartet Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales working in arts/culture/heritage/science, based in 36 Wigmore Street.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about London String Quartet Foundation?
- Registered charity number
- 275869
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Charitable company
- Location
- 36 Wigmore Street
- Website
- www.wigmore-hall.org.uk
What does London String Quartet Foundation do?
LSQF became part of Wigmore Hall in July 2010. Wigmore Hall now runs all of LSQF's activities, including the triennial International String Quartet Competition and associated events as part of the Learning Programme. Wigmore Hall has fully adopted LSQF's aims of promoting the discovery and development of talent and audiences for the string quartet.
What causes is London String Quartet Foundation registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for London String Quartet Foundation yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. London String Quartet Foundation is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is London String Quartet Foundation a legitimate charity?
- Yes. London String Quartet Foundation is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 275869) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is London String Quartet Foundation's charity number?
- London String Quartet Foundation's charity number is 275869. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 275869?
- Search 275869 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does London String Quartet Foundation do?
- LSQF became part of Wigmore Hall in July 2010. Wigmore Hall now runs all of LSQF's activities, including the triennial International String Quartet Competition and associated events as part of the Learning Programme. Wigmore Hall has fully adopted LSQF's aims of promoting the discovery and development of talent and audiences for the string quartet.
- Does London String Quartet Foundation have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for London String Quartet Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to London String Quartet Foundation?
- London String Quartet Foundation's website is http://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.